Privacy Policy

This Policy, together with Our Terms of Use (accessible via [http://www.plait.com.mt/terms_and_conditions]) and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data that We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us.


Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting our website, http://www.plait.com.mt (the “Website”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta) (the “Act ”), the data controller is Timely Ltd (C 76572) of 8, Fortuna Court, Mosta Road, Attard, ATD 2370, Malta.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give Us by filling in forms on Our Site or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. More specifically, it includes information you provide when you register an account to use Our Site. This information which you give Us may include your name, address, e-mail address, contact information and current location, as well as your credit card information upon making a purchase or making use of a service.

    We will only collect the minimum amount of information about you that We need and shall use it for the sole and strict purpose of providing you with the services that We have made available on Our Website.

  • Information we collect about you. With regards to each of your visits to our Site, We may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), your login information, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number or e-mail address which you use to contact our customer support team.
    • information about your visit, searches placed and browsing results.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information We receive about you if you use any of the other websites which We may operate or the other services that We provide. We are also working closely with third parties in order to be able to provide you with the services available through our Website. These third parties include, inter alia, the payment gateway and processing agencies which We use for the purposes of this Website, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers. We will notify you when We receive information about you from them and the purposes for which We intend to use that information.


USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information :
    • to provide you with information about the additional services that We offer outside of those available on Our Website;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about other, separate services which We feel may interest you. Where you have registered an account on Our Site, We will contact you by electronic means (i.e. e-mail) with information about such services. If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know by sending an email to support@plait.com.mt and informing us accordingly.
    • to notify you about changes to the services or products we provide on Our Site;
    • to generate reports for statistical purposes; and
    • to ensure that content featured and displayed on our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device(s).
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device(s);
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising featured on our Website; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations about other services which may be of interest to you.
  • Information We receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to Us and information We collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As stated above, in order to be able to provide you with the services available on Our Website, We are working closely with third parties as well as partners; including the payment gateway and processing agencies which We use for the purposes of Our Website

  • The payment gateway and processing agencies which We use in order to process any transaction which you carry out over Our Website, and to remit the funds due to the tourist guide or travel service provider (namely Checkout.com).

  • Additionally:
    • web analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our App (including in respect of email delivery).
    • Except for the instances outlined directly above, or as provided in our Terms of Use (accessible via http://www.plait.com.mt/terms_and_conditions), Timely shall not disclose, or otherwise make accessible, the information that you give Us or which We collect from you.Notwithstanding the above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • If all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case the personal data held by Us regarding the users of our Platform will be one of the transferred assets; and
    • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, judgement, court order or regulatory order, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our users or partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    The data that We collect from you, as outlined and described by this Policy, will remain stored on Our servers and shall not, at any point in time, be transferred to any destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).


    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting Us at support@plait.com.mt.

    Our Website may also, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (and other third party sites). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    The Act gives to you the right to access the information held about you, the right to request rectification and, where applicable, erasure of such information, or otherwise oppose its processing by you on legitimate grounds at any time. Your right of access can be exercised without expense, in accordance with Article 21 and 22 of the Act.


    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our Policy.


    CONTACT

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@plait.com.mt with “Privacy Policy Query” being in the subject line.